Pennsic Court Summaries, A.S. 53

On the field, August 9:
Konall Josephson – Iren Fyrd

In Calontir court, August 9:
Giulia Isabella da Venezia – Torse
Tigernán mac Flainn Uí Fáeláin – Golden Calon Swan
Kolfinna Halvgrimsdottir – Golden Calon Swan

Other court tidings:
1 newcomer received a mug.
The IVth company received thank you tokens.
Honorable Lord Vels inn Vigglaði received personal thanks from Her Majesty Belanna for being Land Agent.
It was announced that Lord Giovanni Loredan’s tenure as Webminister is coming to an end. Letters of intent are due Sept. 30.
Master Charles of Westermark and Mistress Margaret William of Westermark announced their intention to step down as heads of the Soup Kitchen.
The Calontir champions for Pennsic received thanks: Duke Bataciqan-nu Ko’un Ashir, Sir Mathieu Chartrain, Honorable Lord Gaius Flavius Auxilius, Lord Brian Robert MacDougall, Lord Charles Vaux.
The populace was reminded to get their muster pay after court.

Illustration of the Battle of Barnet (14 April 1471) on the Ghent manuscript. Public domain in the US

Coronation Court Summaries, July 14, A.S. 53

Final business of Ashir and Ashland:
Arnsfast Rikkardsson – Chivalry
Fionna nic Alisdair – Augmentation of Arms
Issabell St. Charles – King’s Favor
Alessandra de Piro – King’s Favor
Ishmala bint Yuhannah – King’s Favor
Ívarr fótviss – Queen’s Endorsement of Distinction for Chivalry
Marie du Puy – Queen’s Endorsement of Distinction for Courtesy
Hálfgrímr hafreki – Queen’s Endorsement of Distinction for Ideals of the Society

Other court tidings:
It was announced that Youth Combat has been promoted from “experimental” to fully sanctioned combat activity.
A scroll to honor Cian mac Cu’Roi and Tatiana Dieugarde for their time as Territorial Baronage in Coeur d’Ennui was presented.

First court of Xerxis and Belanna:
Sir Martus Aleskandrov is the new King’s Champion.
Sir Xandre is the new Queen’s Champion.

Evening court:
Master Ravasz Janos is the Queen’s Cut & Thrust Champion.
Salvatore of Forgotten Sea – AoA
Jorunna of the Lonely Tower – AoA
Wilhelm von Brandt – AoA
Ashland de Mumford – Duchy

Other court tidings:
The Barony of the Lonely Tower tithed to the kingdom.
3 newcomers received mugs.
HG Ashland de Mumford was named the new Lilies Exchequer
Honorable Lord Nikolai Kolpachnik Spiach’ev was created a Herald Extraordinary by the authority of Ms. Brigida von München, Gold Falcon Principal Herald.
Master Mikail Azadan Askoldovich received his Pelican scroll, due since the reign of Xerxis I and Belanna.
A boon was begged for Anna Plantyn to join the Order of the Laurel.

Painting of the League of the Holy Court, circa 1375. Public domain in the US

Court summaries from Lilies War, June 8-17, A.S. 53

As the War of the Lilies has multiple opportunities for court, this reporter could not be everywhere and attend all courts. Therefore, I apologize in advance for any missing awards and/or misspelled names, and will gratefully accept corrections to this report. Please contact me at DorcasWhitecap (at) gmail (dot) com

Saturday evening court, June 9:
Moriyama Katsutoshi – Torse
Ysabel de la Oya – Silver Hammer

Other court tidings Saturday evening:
9 newcomers received mugs.
Kingdom law changes were read into court: Queen’s Prize Tournament will be the 2nd weekend of Februrary; Kingdom Arts & Science event will be the 3rd weekend in July; CalonCon will be the last Saturday in June.
Sir Cian mac Cu’Roi and Mistress Tatiana Dieugarde were released as Baron & Baroness of Coeur d’Ennui, and made court Baron and Baroness.
Lord Kjartan Hreinsson and Lady Ysoria Chaloner were invested as the new Baron & Baroness of Coeur d’Ennui.

Wednesday field court, June 13:
Reinhart Eichmann – Iren Fyrd

Wednesday evening court, June 13:
Charles von Bayrreuth – AoA
Ketill Karlsson – AoA
Skapti eldboðungr – AoA
Eynon Llangenydd – Calon Cross
Zafara Baabur – Leather Mallet
Vashti al-Asar – Calon Lily
Neirdyr Hrefnasdottir – AoA
Aranwen verch Catuethen – AoA
Katherine d’Arles – Pelican

Other court tidings Wednesday evening:
Count Vaclav Semjaka was named as General for Pennsic.
2 humans and 1 kitten received newcomer mugs.
Several people received RUSH War certificates. Watch this space for updates.
The Shire of Spinning Winds gave a tithe to celebrate their 40th year as a shire.
Emissaries from Artemisia presented gifts.

Thursday field courts, June 14:
Gunter de Bohun – Iren Fyrd
Arnsfast Rikardson – boon for Chivalry

Friday evening court, June 15:
Michael the Wanderer – Calon Cross
Sir Gawayne ap Tristam – Augmentation of Arms
Anne Renarde – Laurel

Other court tidings Friday evening:
TRMs Ashir and Ashland exchanged gifts with visiting Royalty from Meridies, Outlands, Æthelmearc, and Northshield.
1 newcomer received a mug.
Sir Malachi von Uri received his Chivalry scroll, due since the reign of Kensor II and Salamandra.

Illustration of the Battle of Barnet (14 April 1471) on the Ghent manuscript. Public domain in the US

Tournament of Valor Court Summaries

Saturday court, May 26, A.S. 53:
Ellis Maol Ríáin – Golden Calon Swan
Aethelbrook – Queen’s Chalice
Konrad von Roth – Leather Mallet
Eyfríðr Geirsdóttir – Golden Calon Swan

Other court tidings:
Duke Jean Paul de Sens brought gifts from TRMs Ansteorra, and received gifts in exchange.
5 newcomers received mugs.

On the equestrian field, Sunday morning, May 27:
Magdalena vander Meere – Eo Fyrd

Sunday evening court:
Kolsveinn Stýrimaðr – AoA
John of Avondale – Torse
Dewi of Theobald (Dewi ap Grifin) – AoA
Judith Warrenne – Torse
Thorvi Mishova – AoA
Gráinne inghean Bhriain – Torse
Reinhardt Villicus – AoA
Jakob Bierayge – Leather Mallet
Margaret MacKenzie – Leather Mallet

Other court tidings:
The Barony of Vatavia presented largess and a tithe.

Codex Manesse, UB Heidelberg, Cod. Pal. germ. 848, fol. 17r, “Herzog von Anhalt”, 1305-1315. Public Domain in the United States

Unslung Heroes Court Summary, May 19, A.S. 53

In evening court:
Geraint ap Hywel Glyndyfrdwy – AoA
Svala Úlfsdóttir – AoA
Sibylla Garmonsway – Torse
Johanne of Fisher Gate – Laurel

Other court tidings:
Lord Kjartan Hreinsson and Lady Ysoria Chaloner were named to be the new Baronage of Coeur d’Ennui.
8 newcomers received mugs.
Honorable Lady Tola Rufusdóhtor was named to be the next Kingdom Seneschale.
The Owls presented largess.
Countess Ylva Jonsdottir received her Laurel scroll, due since Clothiers Seminar.

Man weaving on a loom, circa 1425. Public domain in the US

St George & The Dragon Court Summary, May 12, A.S. 53

In evening court:
Osbert Gunthred – AoA
Ingvarr Oaksson – Torse
Nadya Helming – Golden Calon Swan
Katherine Northreppes – Leather Mallet

Other court tidings:
6 newcomers received mugs.
Gavin O’Shannon and Christiaen Jansson received the Eo Fyrd scrolls they had been awarded at Gulf.
A boon was begged for Anne Renarde to join the Order of the Laurel.

 

Sant Jordi, Bernat Martorell. 15th C.

Crown Tournament Court Summaries, April 14, A.S. 52

On the field:
Proconsul Caius Rectus Xerxis and Countess Belanna de Rouge de Anjou were invested as Prince and Princess of Calontir.

Evening court:
Gianna Viviani – Torse
Tali Essen – AoA
Loke – Queen’s Chalice
Bragi Oddsson – Torse
Killian O’Connaill – Calon Lily
Charles Vaux – Leather Mallet
Jaida de Leon – Pelican

Other court tidings:
5 newcomers received mugs.
Lady Elaisse de Garrigues won the Populace Choice A&S competition.
HL Melisent MacAffee won the Consorts Choice A&S competition.
Letters of intent to become the next Kingdom Seneschal are due April 15, A.S. 52.
Ms. Dorcas Whitecap was created a Herald Extraordinary by the authority of HL Saito Takauji, outgoing Gold Falcon Principal Herald.
Ms. Brigida von München was invested as the new Gold Falcon Principal Herald.
Baron Cian mac Con Roí and Baroness Tatiana Dieugarde announced their desire to step down from the Baronage of Coeur d’Ennui.
A hand made quilt was presented to Már Ridari í Miklagarði.

Scenes from the Life of David, ca 1160-1180. Public Domain in the US

Court summaries from Gulf Wars 2018

This reporter did not make it to Gulf Wars.  My thanks to Meisterin Brigida von München for her court notes.  As always, updates and corrections are welcome.

On the field Wednesday (March 14):
Juan Hector Valdez – Iren Fyrd
Galen MacColmain – Stile Fyrd

At the Calontir party Wednesday (March 14):
Rebecca Beaumont – Silver Hammer

On the Equestrian field Thursday (March 15):
Gavin O’Shannon – Eo Fyrd
Christiaen Janssen – Eo Fyrd

Thursday evening Court:
Gawin Kappler – Golden Calon Swan
Pepin of Forgotten Sea – Leather Mallet
Luther Hoffen Drunck – Leather Mallet
Mattheu Chartrain – Stile Fyrd
Jon Chesey – Torse
Germanicus – AoA
Oisín Haconson – AoA
Da’ud ibn Ibrahim al-Sisari (Dawi) – Cross of Calontir

Other court tidings:
Epay is now available to preregister for some events.
Janos Katona & Dulcibella de Chateaurien received RUSH War Certificates.
Duchess Aislinn Morcroft was introduced as the new RUSH chancellor. The deadline to make the Lilies book for RUSH classes is April 15.
War pay was given and the muster book passed around.
Baroness Marie Du Puy presented largess: lanterns made by Baron Hugh Du Puy.

Illustration of the Battle of Barnet (14 April 1471) on the Ghent manuscript. Public domain in the US

Chieftains Court Summaries, February 24, A.S. 52

As always, corrections, especially to spellings of names, will be gratefully accepted.

On the field:
Kitsu no Taro – Stile Hirth

Evening court:
Yngvarr Bjarnarson – AoA
Matthew of Three Rivers – AoA
Finan mac Domnaill – Torse
Caitlyn Rochwendottir – Queen’s Chalice
Uaithne ingean ui Ruiarc – Torse
Aurelia Paulina – AoA
Skuli Bjarnylr – AoA
Padraig of Three Rivers – AoA
Sancha Lestrange – Torse
Elys Hawkill – AoA
Osric Reyner – Torse

Other court tidings:
Letters of intent for Crown Tournament are due by March 31.
The Barony of Three Rivers presented largess.
The new floor for the Royal Pavillion was presented.
7 newcomers received mugs.
The Shire of Calanais Nuadh presented largess.
A boon was begged for Katherine d’Arles to join the Order of the Pelican.
Duchess Mærwynn of Holme received her Ducal scroll, due since the reign of Anton II and Isabeau.
The Shire of Wyvern Cliffe presented a tithe, to be used for the Fourth Company.
Lord Cerric aet Blaecac, Honorable Lady Fiondel Songspinner, Honorable Lady Geva de Kent, and Master Grimwulf Harland have all been nominated for a Blackfox Award.
Duchess Aislinn Morcroft is the new Chancellor of RUSH.
A boon was begged for Jaida de Leon to join ther Order of the Pelican.

French miniature, 14th Century. Nature offers Machaut three of her children – Sense, Rhetoric, and Music. Public domain in the US

Winter War Maneuvers Court Summary, February 17, A.S. 52

In evening court:
Ren Jie – Torse
Stephen of Mag Mor – AoA
William Turner – Torse
Fastmundr Eldjarnsson – Leather Mallet

Other court tidings:
Their Royal Majesties exchanged gifts with His Royal Highness Ansteorra.
1 newcomer received a mug.

Codex Manesse, UB Heidelberg, Cod. Pal. germ. 848, fol. 17r, “Herzog von Anhalt”, 1305-1315. Public Domain in the United States