Coronation Court Summaries, January 12, A.S. 53

Final business of Xerxis and Belanna:
Helena Soranzo – Laurel
Conna ingen Ui Chearbhaill – Queen’s Endorsement of Distinction for Courtesy (announced at Toys for Tots)
Már í Miklagarði – Queen’s Endorsement of Distinction for Ideals of the Society
Titus Decimius Alexander (Xandre) – Queen’s Endorsement of Distinction for Chivalry
Bataciqan-nu Ko’un Ashir – King’s Favor
Idonea de Clare – Court Baronage

Other court tidings:
Sir Anton von Hagenstein – citizen by treaty
Lady Alexandra Rikve Jessen – citizen by treaty

First court of Dongal and Catalina:
Lord Rashid al-Rais is the new Queen’s Champion.
Honorable Lord John Bowyer is the new King’s Champion.
Honorable Lady Ayisha bint Asad is the new Stile Champion.
Lord Shane Bax is the new Archery Champion.
Lady Elizabet Walker of Paisley is the new Equestrian Champion.
Brady of Oakheart is the new Youth Champion.
Duke Tristram of Lindesfarne – Thegn

Evening court:
Caius Equitius Rectus Xerxis – Duchy
Bele Anna de Rugé – Duchy
Alis Kerwen – AoA
Eyfríðr Geirsdóttir – Leather Mallet
Korinna the Scythian – Golden Calon Swan
Angus Sinclaire of Glasgow – Leather Mallet

Other court tidings:
Gifts were exchanged with Her Sylvan Majesty Queen Anna Leigh.
Caius Equitius Rectus Xerxis – Augmentation of Arms from Æthelmearc.
Bele Anna de Rugé – Augmentation of Arms from Æthelmearc.
5 newcomers received mugs.
Jarl Owen ap Aeddan ap Trahaearne brought bribes, er, gifts for Calontir and Æthelmearc.
Sir Aiden O’Seaghdha is the new Earl Marshal.
Honorable Lord William Douglas presented the Royal Pound.
Sir Uldin of Ravenscroft and Lord Giacomo dalla Fattoria dello Stato are the Gulf Wars generals.
A boon was begged for Johann Steinarsson to join the Order of the Pelican.

Edward II of England receiving his crown. 1307-27

12th Night Court Summary, January 5, A.S. 53

In evening court:
Arn Haraldson – AoA
Sasha (dicta Lilith of Lonely Tower) – AoA
Krystyn I Lund – Torse
Hugo van Harlo – Silver Hammer

Other court tidings:
7 newcomers received mugs in court; another was given after court, by Her Majesty’s grace.
Meister Gawin Kappler addressed the populace about the upcoming Historic Combat Studies Symposium at Lilies War.
Lady Alexandra Rikve Jessen will be the new Kingdom Equestrian Marshal.
Master Alan Smyith of Darkdale will be the new Chair of the Lilies Committee.
Siora Zaneta Baseggio and Doña Alexandra Vazquez de Granada addressed the populace about the upcoming Known World Heraldic and Scribal Symposium in July.

Presentation scene; detail of a miniature from BL Royal MS 15 E vi, f. 2v. 15th C. Public domain in the US

Krist Kinder Market Court Summary, December 8, A.S. 53

In evening court:
Alessandra de Piro – Pelican
Ayisha bint Asad – Calon Lily
Duncan Bruce of Logan – Silver Hammer
Charles of Westermark – Court Baronage
Margaret William of Westermark – Court Baronage
Marie le Faivre – Laurel

Other court tidings:
Gifts were exchanged with Her Sylvan Majesty Anna Leigh.
11 newcomers received mugs.
Sir Cai Dubhghlas is the new Kingdom Castellan.
Honorable Lady Tola Rufusdóhtor swore fealty as the new Kingdom Seneschale.
Lady Antonia Stefani is the new Head of the Calontir Soup Kitchen.

Presentation scene; detail of a miniature from BL Royal MS 15 E vi, f. 2v. 15th C. Public domain in the US

Toys for Tots Tournament Court Summary, November 17, A.S. 53

In evening court:
Alec von Rosswald – Queen’s Chalice
Ewan von Rosswald – Queen’s Chalice
Batačiqan-nu kö’ün Ashir – Stile Fyrd
Gianna Viviani – Calon Lily
Paul Adler – Cross of Calontir
Dulcibella de Chateaurien – Cross of Calontir
Anna Plantyn – Laurel

Other court tidings:
There were 3083 toys collected.
The Barony of Forgotten Sea was the group who brought the most toys.
Sir Xandre and Lady Cordeilla were the individuals who brought the most toys.
Sir Anton Raghelan won the armored tournament.
Ásviðr Vakre won the youth tournament.
Meister Gawin Kappler won the Cut & Thrust tournament.
Franco Suares won the novice tournament.
HL Fiondel Songspinner won the A&S competition.
4 newcomers received mugs.
Sir Xandre called for donations of loaner armor for Youth Combat.
Lady Fabia Narcissa Patricia swore fealty as the new Kingdom Chronicler.
Countess Conna ingen uí Chearbhaill received the Queen’s Endorsement of Distinction.
A boon was begged for Alvira MacDonald to join the Order of the Pelican.

Vertigo Court Summary, October 20, A.S. 53

In evening court:
Gaius Cornelius Scipio Titianus – AoA
Dana Tartare – AoA
Ívarr inn rauði – AoA

Other court tidings:
1 newcomer received a mug.
Ms. Rebecca Beaumont announced that Their Majesties were accepting application to be Chair of the Lilies Committee.
Lady Allison of Forgotten Sea was sworn in as the new Kingdom Webminister.
It was announced that Their Majesties are accepting Letters of Intent to be the new Kingdom Exchequer and the new Regalia Coordinator.
A boon was begged for Helena Soranzo to join the Order of the Laurel.

French miniature, 14th Century. Nature offers Machaut three of her children – Sense, Rhetoric, and Music. Public domain in the US

Crown Tournament Court Summaries, October 13, A.S. 53

On the field:
Duke Donngal Eriksson and Qadiya Catalina de Arazuri were invested as Prince and Princess of Calontir.

Evening court:
Elizabet Walker of Paislay – Leather Mallet
Nut Meg Thorn – AoA
Zachariah MacDonald – Cross of Calontir

Other court tidings:
A change to kingdom law was read into court.
Emissaries from Ansteorra brought bribes, err, ahem, gifts! for Their Majesties and Their Hignesses.
Hálfgrímr Riddari, as Kingdom Earl Marshal, announced a change to Combat Archery rules. Please see him for details.
Lady Allison of Forgotten Sea was named to be the next Kingdom Web Minister.
Their Majesties asked for Letters of Intent to become the next Kingdom Exchequer and the next Kingdom Regalia Coordinator.
Lady Fabia Narcissa Patricia was named to be the next Kingdom Chronicler.
Baron Hugh Du Puy presented new boxes for the Crowns and Coronets.

Crucible at the Crossroads Court Summary, September 22, A.S. 53

In evening court:
Yngvarr Bjarnakarl – Torse
Kenda Ottarsdottir – AoA
Mjǫll Úlfarsdóttir – Golden Calon Swan
Jon Chesey – Leather Mallet
Yseult de Michel – Golden Calon Swan

Other court tidings:
The Barony of Shattered Crystal team won the day.
12 newcomers received mugs.
Lord Ren Jie will be the new Social Media Officer.
Many good gentles received War Certificates from RUSH.

The Unicorn is Found (from the Unicorn Tapestries) 1495–1505, The Met Museum. CC0 license.

Queen’s Prize Tournament Court Summary, September 15, A.S. 53

In evening court:
Rowan of Golden Sea – Queen’s Chalice
Piers Fauconer – Torse
Skinna-Hrefna – AoA
Tessie of Cúm an Iolair – Leather Mallet
Knorr bestingr – AoA
Ki no Kotori – Calon Lily
Ashland de Mumford – Calon Lily

Other court tidings:
1 newcomer received a mug.
Lord Finán mac Crimthainn and Lady Gianna Viviani shared the Judges’ Choice award.
Emma Under Foot received the Youth Queen’s Prize.
Lord Hugo van Harlo received the Queen’s Prize.
A boon was begged for Marie le Faivre to join the Order of the Laurel.

Unknown Artist. Minstrels with a Rebec & a Lute.
13th c. Manasseh Codex. El Escorial, Madrid. Public domain in the US