Cattle Raids court summaries, August 28, A.S. 56

On the field:
Orren Tokesson – Iren Hirth

In evening court:
Róise ní Ullacháin – Laurel
Oswyn Moon – AoA
Aurik of Mag Mor – AoA
Jean Jollivet – AoA
Cera Ruadhan – AoA
Aggie of Mag Mor – AoA
Amon Attwood – Silver Hammer
Séamus Yonger – Order of Chivalry / Knight

Other court tidings:
The Barony of Mag Mor presented largess and a tithe.
Master Rolf Hobart won the “War in Any Medium” A&S competition.
Ymain of the Borderlands won the blank border competition.
Lord Emerick Jones won the Bear Pit C&T tournament.
Joachim Courtenay der Marxbruder won the “Bring Your Best” C&T Tournament
Master Rolf Hobart won the “Shoot the Roses” archery shoot.
Master Rolf Hobart and Roland won the “King’s Companie” archery shoots.
Lord Gaius Cornelius Scipio Titianus won the Novice armored tournament.
Duke Hirsch Ross Eichman won the “Bring Your Best” armored tournament.
The “Silly Two-person” tournament was won by Duke Caius Equitius Rectus Xerxis and HL Orren Tokesson.
18 newcomers received mugs.

Raiding Cattle. Diebold Schilling the Youger. 1513

Feast of Eagles court summary, July 31, A.S. 56

Your humble court reporter begs indulgence for the lateness of this report.  Their Majesties’ White Hawk delivered his notes to me in a timely manner; this failure is mine alone.

In court:
Alia Martialis – AoA
Gawin Kappler – Torse
Diana Tantini – Golden Calon Swan
Ælin Kausi – Cross of Calontir
Randlar of Cum an Iolair (Randr Tokesson) – Torse
Tatiana Belaia – AoA

Lovebirds in the 14th-century Codex Manesse (Cod. Pal. germ. 848, f. 249v). Universitätsbibliothek Heidelberg, CC BY-SA

Plague’s End court summary, June 12, A.S. 56

In court:
Æthelwynn Stíðmódu – Golden Calon Swan
Roxelana Bramante – Torse
Lawrence of Grimfells – Golden Calon Swan
Aoife inghean Uí Tormaigh – AoA
Caleb Talbot – Leather Mallet
Juan Hector Valdez – Torse
Wilhelm von Brandt – Torse and Iren Hirth

Other court tidings:
Baroness Genevieve de Chambery brought news of the upcoming event in Westumbria.
7 newcomers received mugs.
Sir Anton von Hagenstein and Sir Duncan MacTorquill brought news of the upcoming Regional Equestrian Practice in Wyvern Cliffe.
Lady Fabia Narcissa Patricia stepped down as Kingdom Chronicler, and is replaced by the Honorable Lady Anne von Weingarten.
The Honorable Lady Tola Rufusdóhtor stepped down as Kingdom Seneschal, and is replaced by His Excellency Galen MacColmáin.
Mistress Brigida von München stepped down as Gold Falcon Herald, and is replaced by the Honorable Lady Zaneta Baseggio.

Winter War Maneuvers court summaries, February 29, A.S. 54

In afternoon court:
Jorunna Refsdottir – Torse
Kennocht Armstrang – Iren Fyrd
Emerick of Crystal Mynes – Iren Fyrd

Other court tidings:
HRH Jason Drysdale brought gifts from Ansteorra.
The Barony of Mag Mor presented largess.
Mistress Briganza la Voyaguer presented new banners for display during vigils.
A boon was begged for Seamus Yanger to join the Order of Chivalry.

Illustration of the Battle of Barnet (14 April 1471) on the Ghent manuscript. Public domain in the US

Chieftains court summaries, February 22, A.S. 54

On the field:
David of Forgotten Sea – Iren Fyrd
Lord Giacomo dalla Fattoria dello Stato is Their Majesties’ Stile Champion.

In evening court:
Lisette of Three Rivers – Golden Calon Swan
Violette of Three Rivers – Golden Calon Swan
Li Jun Quan – Torse
Eli of Three Rivers – Queen’s Chalice
Eli of Three Rivers – Falcon’s Claw
Nemesis Erycina – Golden Calon Swan
FrøygæiRR Fasthaldi – AoA
Hildibrandr Tjúguskegg – Torse
Auga Ormstunga – Torse

Other court tidings:
The Barony of Three Rivers presented largess and a tithe.
Lord Da’ud ibn al-Kabsh al-Garnati al-Ma’iz won the Chieftains Bardic competition.
Eli of Three Rivers won the Chieftains Youth tournament.
Duke Anton Raghelan won the Chieftains Cut & Thrust Dance Card tournament.
Duke Bataciqan-nu kö’ün Ashir won the Chieftains Cut & Thrust tournament.
Sir Alric upplendingr won the Chieftains travelling trophy.
Dominius won the Chieftains Novice tournament.
Honorable Lady Bronwen de Westhold won the Chieftains Arts & Science competition.
7 newcomers received mugs.
Lady Quiteria la Roja will be the next Chancellor of RUSH.
Sir Snorri Bjornsson presented a scutarius to His Majesty Lucian.
A boon was begged for Ashland de Mumford to join the Order of the Laurel.

Rivers & Caxton Presenting book to Edward IV. circa 1480

Queen’s Prize Tournament Court Summary, February 8, A.S. 54

In evening court:
Frithuswith Ui Cremthainn – AoA
John Bowyer – Leather Mallet
Asher de Lokwode – Leather Mallet
Arnþóra Rúnviðardóttir – AoA
Caitilín inghean Uí Lochlainn – Leather Mallet
Tyr Ironscales – Leather Mallet
Lawrence Withers – Leather Mallet
Furia Cincinnata – Golden Calon Swan
Margery of Penrith – Silver Hammer

Other court tidings:
Honorable Lady Melisent McAffee presented a new kneeling cushion.
Representatives of the Barony of Three Rivers informed the populace about the upcoming Chieftains Tournament.
5 newcomers received mugs.
His Majesty Lucian reminded the populace about the upcoming Gulf Wars.
Mistress Halimah bint ‘al Abbas ‘al Tanji introduced herself as one of the Kingdom Advocates.
Mistress Roselyn of Aberdeen and Lady Catin of Edington invited the populace to Spring RUSH in Calanais Nuadh.
Lord Finán mac Crimthainn received the Judges’ Choice prize.
Avalon of the Black Fleet received the Queen’s Prize, youth category.
FrøygæiRR Fasthaldi received the Queen’s Prize.

Heracles and Omphale, 45-79 AD

Court summary from Clothier’s Seminar, February 1, A.S. 54

In evening court:
Rachel of Three Rivers – AoA

Other court tidings:
Honorable Lady Lisette la fauconniere d’Amboise received her Silver Hammer scroll, due since the reign of Anton II and Isabeau.
The Shire of Cúm an Iolair presented largess and a tithe.
Honorable Lady Elaisse de Garrigues received the scroll for her Calon Lily, which she was granted by Anton IV and Yseult.
7 newcomers received mugs.
Countess Zenobia of Rebelswood was presented the scrolls for her AoA and Boga Fyrd, due since the reign of Chepe and Arwyn, her Boga Hirth, due since the reign of Cire and Elisabeth, her Torse, due since the reign of Asgeirr and Miriam, and her County scroll, due since the reign of Shadan and Alix.

Four women sewing linen clothes. From The Tacuinum Sanitas of Vienna, Late 14th century. Public domain in the US

Court summaries from the Coronation of Lucian II and Tamara, January 11, A.S. 54

Final business of Anton and Yseult:
Elasait ingen Diarmata – Queen’s Endorsement of Distinction for Courtesy
Kajsa Nikulasdotter – King’s Favor
Isengrim Sleggja – Queen’s Endorsement of Distinction for Ideals of the Society

First court of Lucian and Tamara:
Sir Gavin O’Shannon is the King’s Champion.
Sir Avraham ben David Hakhuzari is the Queen’s Champion.
Mistress Jorunn Eydisardottir is Their Majesties’ Chamberlain.

Evening court:
Joseph Angus Wilson of Clan Gunn – Thegn
Catalina de Arazuri – Thegn
Yseult de Michel – County

Other court tidings:
The Barony of Forgotten Sea presented largess and a tithe.
Mistress Anna Plantyn swore fealty as the new kingdom Exchequer.
David won the armored combat tourney.
HL Jonathan Hogue won the novice Cut & Thrust tourney.
Master Gawin Kappler and Lord Emerick Jones won the Cut & Thrust melee tourney.
HL Adelaide Sarsfield won the Blank Border competition.
Alec Diriksson won the Youth Combat tourney.
Sir Gaius Flavius Auxilius is the first recipient of Tamara’s Favor.
1 newcomer received a mug.
Duke Tristram of LindesfarneCountess Conna ingen Ui Chearbhaill, and Mistress Halimah bint ‘al Abbas ‘al Tanji are the new Kingdom Advocates.

Edward II of England receiving his crown. 1307-27

Krist Kinder court summaries, December 14, A.S. 54

In evening court:
Áed mac Cormaic Uí Feidhlim – Torse
Elaisse de Garrigues – Calon Lily
Helena Soranzo – Torse
Ōtomo no Yukime – Golden Calon Swan
Catlin Marie de Moretaine – Calon Cross
Søren atte Raven – Court Baron
Rowan del Wiche – Court Baroness
Marius Lucian Fidelis – Queen’s Endorsement of Distinction for Chivalry

Other court tidings:
Mistress Alianora Jehannette des Amandiers and Honorable Lord Gerald Kendall were invested as Baronage of Forgotten Sea.
Mistress Giraude Benet addressed the populace regarding the upcoming Clothiers Seminar.
Eques Uldin of Ravenscroft addressed the populace about Gulf Wars.
Sir Anton von Hagenstein spoke about the Great Hobby Horse Roundup.
Gifts were exchanged between HRM Viktoriya of Gleann Abhann and Calontir.
8 newcomers received mugs.
Master Alan Smyith of Darkdale addressed the populace abut Lilies War 2021.
Sir Vaclav Semjaka spoke about the Chiv Social at Lilies 2020.
Lord Brian Robert MacDougall made announcements about the upcoming Coronation.
Master Andrixos Seljukroctonis led the populace in singing Non Nobis, for absent friends.

Holy women buying spices, “Egmont Breviary.” New York, Morgan Library (M.87, fol. 202v). Utrecht, c. 1440