Vertigo Court Summaries, October 21, A.S. 52

Afternoon court:
David ben Benjamin (Dov) – Laurel

Evening court:
Victoria of Standing Stones – AoA
Æsa Jarnauga – Leather Mallet
Vilhelm Lich – Pelican
Ulfvaldr Folkmarsson – Torse
Beatrix Bogenschutz – Golden Calon Swan
Johannes Gast – AoA
Kennocht Armstrang – AoA
Ray ap Dewi – Iren Fera
Tola Rufusdóhtor – Cross of Calontir
Sóma Tyrvadóttir – AoA
Kristine nic Tallieur – Laurel

Other court tidings:
5 newcomers received mugs.
Representatives of the Midrealm Crown presented gifts to Their Majesties.

Man weaving on a loom, circa 1425. Public domain in the US

Crown Tournament Court Summaries, October 15, A.S. 52

On the field:
Duke Bataciqan-nu Ko’un Ashir and Countess Ashland de Mumford were invested as Prince and Princess of Calontir.

Evening court:
Heather of Lonely Tower – Queen’s Chalice
Konstantia Kaloethina – Court Baronage
Finán mac Crimthainn – Leather Mallet
Phillip Zachariahson – AoA
Anne von Hausberg – AoA
Aesileif Jotunsdottir – Torse
Tanya of Axed Root – AoA
Zaneta Baseggio – Cross of Calontir

Other court tidings:
The Shire of Deodar presented largess to the Crown.
3 newcomers received mugs.
Sir Killian O’Connaill & Ms Rebecca Beaumont won the A&S competition.
HE Giulia Isabella da Venezia was given leave to step down as Baroness of The Lonely Tower.

Codex Manesse, UB Heidelberg, Cod. Pal. germ. 848, fol. 17r, “Herzog von Anhalt”, 1305-1315. Public Domain in the United States

Gryphon’s Fest court summary, September 30, A.S. 52

In evening court:

Havarr Refskegg – AoA
Lawrence Withers – AoA
Hildar of Three Rivers -AoA
Mjoll of Three Rivers – AoA
Auga Ormstunga – AoA
Daniel Steelbender – Order of Chivalry
Eva Celensoen – Golden Calon Swan
Eya Ullhond – AoA
Joan Myssenden – Calon Lily
Elizabet Walker Paisley – Golden Calon Swan
Da’ud ibn Ibrahim al-Sisari – Leather Mallet
Giovanni della Torre – Eo-Hirth
Amarante of Standing Stones – Queen’s Chalice
Roisin of Standing Stones – Queen’s Chalice
Emeline de Moulineaux – Silver Hammer
Abbatissa inghean Iohne mhic Cuaig – Silver Hammer

 

Other court tidings:
A boon was begged for Kajsa Nikulasdottir to join the Order of the Laurel.
TRM added the Masters of Defense to Kingdom Law.
The premiers of the Masters of Defense were announced by Their Majesties: Baron Donald Mac Donald, HL Gawin Kappler, Master Ravasz Janos

Martin Schongauer, The griffin, 1485. Public domain in the US

Queen’s Prize Tournament court summaries, September 16, A.S. 52

Morning court:
Astriðr Birnudóttir – Torse
Dewi ap Gruffydd – AoA
Vǫlu-Dýrfinna Grímsdóttir – Golden Calon Swan
Felicia Maria Stanborough – Golden Calon Swan

Evening court:
Sean Angus MacDuinnchinn – Silver Hammer
Wolf – Queen’s Chalice
Gianna Viviani – Golden Calon Swan
Thorlein Knochenhauer – AoA
OddnæfR knarrarbringa – AoA
Ameline de Coity – Golden Calon Swan
Bragi Oddsson – Leather Mallet
Judith Champcenest – Golden Calon Swan
Batilda – AoA
Zarah bat Chesed – Golden Calon Swan
Maria Arosa de Santa Olalla – Calon Lily

Other court tidings:
Hugo van Harlo won the Judges’ Choice Award.
Konrad von Roth gave a gift of stained glass to Their Majesties.
8 newcomers received mugs.
Ameline de Coity presented a blank border scroll for Their Majesties’ use.
A boon was begged for Giraude Benet to join the Order of the Laurel.
Her Majesty awarded the Queen’s Prize (youth) to Sherbert Herrickson.
Her Majesty awarded the Queen’s Prize (adult) to Ysabel de la Oya.

Detail from the Hunterian Psalter, Glasgow University Library MS Hunter 229 (U.3.2) circa 1170. Public domain in the US

Detail from the Hunterian Psalter, Glasgow University Library MS Hunter 229 (U.3.2) circa 1170. Public domain in the US

King’s Companie of Archers Court summary, September 9, A.S. 52

In evening court:
Hirakawa Kagetora – Golden Calon Swan
Janos Katona – Boga Hirth
Shane Bax – Leather Mallet
Konrad von Roth – Boga Fyrd
Halldór Skaptason – Boga Fyrd

Other court tidings:
1 newcomer received a mug.
Donnchadh Beag mac Griogair, who was made Iren Fera at Pennsic, was given his medallion.
The Canton of Aston Tor presented 9 quivers suitable for youth archers.
A boon was begged for Lillian Bowyer to join the Order of the Laurel.

Winners in various categories:
Valdríkr inn Danski – novice crossbow
Ashland de Mumford – novice longbow
Franz Johann Gottskrieger – novice recurve
Michael de Lundie – Fyrd crossbow
Caius Rectus Xerxis – Fyrd longbow
Asher of Loch Bheathrach – Fyrd recurve
Rolf Hobart – Hirth crossbow
Daniel Martel – Hirth longbow
Dietrich Eisenhart – Hirth recurve
Barony of the Lonely Tower – team winner

Archery practice at earthen butts, c1325. The center markers are small wreaths. Detail from the Geoffrey Luttrell psalter. Public Domain in the United States

Archery practice at earthen butts, c1325. The center markers are small wreaths. Detail from the Geoffrey Luttrell psalter. Public Domain in the United States

Cattle Raids Court summaries, August 26, A.S. 52

Courts on the field (if I missed an award, please let me know):
Erik Tokesson – Iren Fyrd
Seamus Yanger – Iren Hirth
Augustin le Blinde – Iren Hirth
A boon was begged for Daniel Steelbender to join the order of Chivalry.
Alessandra de Piro – Eo Fyrd
Catrijn vanden Westhende – Eo Fyrd

In evening court:
Aveline – AoA
Konall Josephsson – AoA
Meredith MacLachlan – Purple Jess
Gawayne ap Tristam – Silver Hammer
Saito Takauji – Calon Cross
Marie le Faivre – Calon Cross
Ashland de Mumford – Golden Calon Swan
Gunter of Mag Mor – AoA
Lasair Elen nic Tallier – Calon Lily
Maren Þorskapitr – Chivalry

Other court tidings:
The Barony of Mag Mor presented largess and a tithe.
Duke Bataciqan-nu Ko’un Ashir received his County scroll, due since the reign of Anton II and Isabeau.
10 newcomers received mugs.
A boon was begged for Bjarm Rorikson to join the order of Chivalry.
Duchess Ariel of Glastonbury Tor swore fealty as Thegn.
The Shire of Cum An Iolair presented largess.
The Red Hat Ladies presented largess.
A boon was begged for David ben Benjamin (Dov) to join the order of the Laurel.

Codex Manesse, UB Heidelberg, Cod. Pal. germ. 848, fol. 17r, "Herzog von Anhalt", 1305-1315. Public Domain in the United States

Codex Manesse, UB Heidelberg, Cod. Pal. germ. 848, fol. 17r, “Herzog von Anhalt”, 1305-1315. Public Domain in the United States

Court summary from St. Augustine’s Faire, August 19, A.S. 52

In evening court:
Elizabeth of Axed Root – AoA
Rébeca la Chienne – Silver Hammer
Thórir mac Thore – AoA
Avelyn Carbery – Aoa and Boga Fyrd
Gobbán Mac Roibeáird – Boga Fyrd
Zina Pevtsova – Queen’s Chalice and Falcon’s Claw
Nutmeg of Flynthill – Falcon’s Claw

Other court tidings:
Ms. Thora was officially claimed by Their Royal Majesties Calontir.
Some populace members swore fealty.
4 newcomers received mugs.
Rébeca la Chienne presented a gift of 4 1/2 yards of handwoven fabric to His Majesty.
A boon was begged for Brigida von München to join the Order of the Pelican.

Painting of the League of the Holy Court, circa 1375. Public domain in the US

Painting of the League of the Holy Court, circa 1375. Public domain in the US